Quick Links

Useful Links

School Gateway

Broadwater

Governors

Governors

Broadwater School Governing Board

 

Broadwater School’s Governing Board is made up of a wide-ranging group of people; all of whom are passionate about and committed to Broadwater School and its children.

The governing board has three main functions:

  • Ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and direction for the school;
  • Holding the Headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils and the appraisal/performance management of its staff;
  • Overseeing the financial performance of the school and making sure its money is well spent.

The governing board is split into two committees: Curriculum and Community, Resources. Each committee meets once per term, in addition, we also have a full governing board meeting once per term. 

We have a link governor system by which each governor is linked to a particular area of the curriculum or school life and is the governing board’s “expert” in that area.

The co-chairs can be contacted by emailing mshipley2.212@lgflmail.org or jridgman.212@lgflmail.org

The governing board consists of:

  

Jeremy Ridgman - Co-Chair
Co-opted Governor
Committee: Resources
Link area: SEND
Term of office: Dec 2019 - Dec 2023 

 

Mary Shipley

Mary Shipley - Co-Chair
Co-opted Governor
Committee: Curriculum & Community
Link areas: Safeguarding, Looked After Children, Early Years
Term of office: June 2015 - June 2019 renewed until June 2023

Clare Scarlett - Head Teacher

 Clare Scarlett attends all meetings.

Ian Jacobs - Vice Chair
Parent Governor
Committee: Chair of Curriculum & Community
Link Area: Attendance and Behaviour 
Term of office: Oct 2017 - Oct 2021

Laura Duggan

Laura Duggan 
Co-opted Governor
Committee: Resources
Link area: Pupil Premium
Term of office: June 2015 - June 2020 renewed until September 2023

Emma-Kate Ryan
Co-opted Governor
Committee: Resources
Link area: Attainment & Progress - Maths
Term of office: Jan 2020 - Jan 2024

Bethan Carden

Bethan Carden
Co-opted Governor
Committee: Resources
Link area: Marketing
Term of office: Nov 2017 - Nov 2021

Andre Lopes
Local Authority Governor 
Committee: Chair of Resources
Link area: Premises
Term of office: July 2018 - July 2022

 

Zunade Powell
Co-opted Governor 
Committee: Resources
Link area: Marketing and Deputy Safeguarding Governor
Term of office: Sept 2019 - Sept 2023

 

Nazima Khan

Staff governor
Committee: Curriculum & Community
Link area: Curriculum
Term of office: Nov 2018 - Nov 2022

 

Karen Edwards
Parent governor
Committee: Curriculum & Community
Link area: PE & Extended Services
Term of office: May 2019 - May 2023 

 

Catriona Macleod
Co-opted Governor
Committee: Curriculum & Community
Link area: Literacy and Phonics
Term of office: Dec 2019 - Dec 2023 

 

Helen Short
Co-opted Governor
Committee: Resources
Link area: Health & Safety
Term of office: Dec 2019 - Dec 2023 

 

Katherine Slaine
Associate Governor 
Committee: Resources
Link area: TBC
Term of office: Dec 2020 - Dec 2021 

 

Nneoma Ulu
Associate Governor
Committee: Resources
Link area: Marketing
Term of office: Dec 2020 - Dec 2021 

 

 

 

 

 

Recently retired governors:

 

 

 

 Governor Attendance and Information

 Governor Attendance Autumn and Spring 2020-2021

 Governor Attendance 2019-2020

Governor Attendance 2018-2019

 

Governors Newsletters

Governors Newsletter February 2020